Project/Area Number |
15KK0054
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ORII Yoshimi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (80453869)
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キリシタン / 東西交渉史 / 思想史 / グローバル・ルネサンス / イエズス会 / スペイン文献学 / インテレクチュアル・ヒストリー / 日本キリスト教史 / スペイン文学 / キリスト教史 / 文献学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through advancing international research abroad (mainly in Spain and China), the purpose of developing international collaborative research regarding textual studies on "The Christian Century in Japan" was significantly achieved. I organized two international conference (one in Madrid and another in Guangzhou), participated in several other conferences in those countries, and in an international workshop in Tokyo. In addition, I delivered lectures in Sun Yat-sen University and in Guanzhou University of Foreign Studies for both graduate and undergraduate students. Due to the global pandemic, the process of finishing a book that summarized my research was extended a few months, and it should be printed soon as the Spanish press restarts work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、スペインの日本研究者、日本のスペイン研究者がお互いの研究対象を拡張することによって独自に発展してきた「日西交流史」、あるいは日本史研究者が在外欧文史料に分析対象を拡張することによって独自の分野を築いてきた「日本キリシタン史-日欧交渉史」の蓄積が、近世初期のグローバル・ルネサンス研究において有する重要性が国際的に認知されたことである。社会的意義としては、日本史の特殊な一領域と見なされがちであった「キリシタン」の歴史が、キリスト教的普遍主義の歴史に与えたインパクトを指摘したことである。