Secularism (Laicite) and Public role of Religion : Comparative Studies of France, Quebec and Japan(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0055
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
DATE Kiyonobu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
Research Collaborator MILOT Micheline  ケベック大学モントリオール校, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライシテ / 政教分離 / フランス;ケベック;日本 / 宗教学 / 地域研究 / フランス ; ケベック ; 日本 / ライシテ(非宗教性) / 世俗主義 / フランス:ケベック:日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “laicity” (secularism) is generally defined as a “rigid separation of politics and religions which is unique to France.” Focusing on France, Quebec, and Japan, this study reexamined the relationship between the secular and the religious across different historical contexts and different countries from a comparative perspective. Taking advantage of my long stay in Quebec, I published a book on the history and actuality of French laicity, studied the latest situation surrounding religious education and Muslim women’s veil problems in Quebec, and reassessed the relationship between religion and politics in Japan, comparing it with those in France and Quebec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「フランス独自の厳格な政教分離」と思われがちなライシテに宗教の公共性を認める側面があること、またライシテがフランス以外の社会の政教関係を再検討するための一視点になりうることを、多くの読者が手に取りやすい新書を出版して示した。
また、フランスとケベックのライシテ研究に加えて、日本の政教関係をライシテの観点から捉え返す研究をおもにフランス語で発信することにより、比較の視点を洗練させるとともに、フランス語圏の研究者とのさらなるネットワークを構築することができた。