Population Transfers and Confiscation of Property in the Settlement of International Disputes: Cases in Twentieth-Century Europe(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0056
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Atsuko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後処理 / 戦争賠償 / 住民移動 / 第二次世界大戦 / 冷戦 / ヨーロッパ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The forced migration of Germans from Eastern Europe after World War II is closely related to the German war reparations. This research project explores how the concept of the West and East German war reparations, including disposition of German external assets, as well as the discourse of the forced migration have transformed in the course of the Cold War. Through the exploration, this study tries to understand the construction process of the European post-World War II orders that began with the ethnic upheaval caused by the population transfers and ended up in the establishment of the Cold War order in the mid-1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦終結後、国境変更と大規模な住民移動を通じた民族秩序再編がヨーロッパと東アジアで同時に進行した。戦後処理のなかで行われたこの民族秩序再編は、ソ連勢力圏をはさんでユーラシア大陸の両端における冷戦の最前線で生じた地域秩序の再編としてとらえたときに、その世界史的な意味とスケールが明らかになる。本研究は、アジアとの比較・連関を念頭にヨーロッパの事例を検討することで、戦後処理と戦後秩序形成をめぐる将来的な欧亜間比較に向けた基礎を築いた。