Embodied Human Science: Ideas and Development(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0057
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shogo  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 教授 (40408018)
Research Collaborator Fuchs Thomas  Heidelberg University Hospital, Centre for Psychosocial Medicine, Professor
Langdridge Darren  The Open University, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Professor
Jovanović Gordana  University of Belgrade, Department of Philosophy, Professor
Tateo Luca  Aalborg University, Centre for Cultural Psychology, Associate Professor
Gallagher Shaun  University of Memphis, Department of Philosophy, Professor
Ataria Yochai  Tel-Hai College, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己意識 / 身体化された自己 / 所有感(sense of ownership) / 主体感(sense of agency) / 反省的自己意識 / フルボディ錯覚 / 離人症 / 現象学 / 身体性人間科学 / 身体化された間主観性 / 現象学的精神病理学 / 身体性 / 人間科学 / あいだ / 精神病理学 / 身体醜形障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Embodied Human Science” is a research project that aims to propose a new framework of human science based on phenomenology of embodiment. In this joint international research, we focused on one of the two major issues of this project: constitution of the reflective self-consciousness. In order to explicate our standard experience of self-reflection, we investigated the pathological experience of self-reflection in depersonalization, in which the patients often report that their sense of self is detached from the body. By analyzing diverse cases of the symptom described by the patients themselves, it is suggested that the depersonalization is an extraordinary experience of self-reflection without tacit feeling of mineness that is normally involved in bodily experiences. Patients’ detached sense of self is mainly derived from the loss of body-ownership feeling.