Archaeological research of Mohe, Bohai, Jurchen (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0058
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Katsuhiko  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (20507248)
Research Collaborator Deryugin V.A.  極東連邦大学, 人文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北東アジア史 / 靺鞨 / 渤海 / 女真 / 土器編年 / 地域間交渉 / 土器から見た地域間交渉 / 土器研究 / ロシア / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to trace the process of integration and collapse of the groups and reorganization of them from ancient times to medieval times in Northeast Asia from the archaeological data. Specifically, it is an attempt to elucidate archeologically the inheritance relationship to the next generation and the aspect of the regional group in each era, targeting the Mokhe, the Bohai and the Jurchen.
I stayed at Far Eastern Federal University in the Primorsky Krai region for six months, and conducted research on mainly pottery groups stored at various Russian research institutes. As a result, I could grasp the outline of pottery groups at each period. In addition, I grasped new knowledge regarding the formation of the Mokhe and the regional characteristics ,especially, in the initial period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、北東アジアにおける古代から中世にかけての集団の統合、瓦解、再編の過程と周辺地域に及ぼした影響について、考古資料の検討から、実証的に跡付けることを目的とした。具体的には、靺鞨、渤海、女真を対象とし、各時代における地域集団の様相と交渉関係、次代への継承関係を考古学的に解明を目指した。
ロシア沿海地方極東連邦大学人文学部に客員研究員として、2018年2月~8月までの滞在し、同大学収蔵資料を中心として、ロシア極東各機関の収蔵資料の分析を加えた。結果、極東の靺鞨~女真の資料の土器編年大枠を構築できた。また靺鞨の形成と、靺鞨初期の地域的特徴に従来の知見を大きく超えた成果を得ることができた。