Transdiciplinary Research of 1960s-1970s Japanese Avant-garde Films(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0060
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA GO  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00573792)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映画研究 / 前衛芸術史 / フィルム・アーカイブ / フィルム・キュレーション / フィルムアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, whose subject is Japanese avant-garde film from the 1960s and the 1970s had the objective of developing a theoretical and historical analysis through conducting research not only on artists and their work, but rather a wide-ranging investigation that included criticism from the era, the reception of the screening methods, as well as recent research trends in Japan and internationally. By collaborating with researchers from other fields, the aim was to present and develop new interdisciplinary research as well. At the same time, in order to construct methodologies that integrate hands-on work―such as the excavation and subsequent restoration and preservation of artists' work―with academic studies, I conducted joint research with related universities, film archives and museums with established research backgrounds and facilities in the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とアメリカ合衆国の専門家による映画研究、芸術史の枠組みをこえた領域横断的、かつ実証的な研究によって、日本前衛映画の検証を多角的に進めるのみならず、デジタル化を含めた作品の修復保存を行い、それらの素材を用いてアメリカと日本を中心とした大学、映像機関、美術館などで上映や展示を企画することで、学術的のみならず、さらに幅広い国際的、社会的な関心を高めることができた。