Empirical Historical Study of the Last Days of the Northern Kingdom of Israel(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0061
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuichi  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70624609)
Research Collaborator Radner Karen  ミュンヘン大学, 歴史ゼミナール, 教授
Levin Christoph  ミュンヘン大学, プロテスタント神学部, 教授
Squitieri Andrea  ミュンヘン大学, 歴史ゼミナール, ポスドク
LIANG Hui  浙江大学, 基督教与跨文化研究中心, 副教授
Lipschits Oded  テル・アヴィヴ大学, 考古学研究所長・教授
Finkelstein Israel  テル・アヴィヴ大学, 考古学研究所, 教授
HASHIMOTO Hidemasa  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授
MIYAZAKI Shuji  立教大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
ONOZUKA Takuzo  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課東洋室, 研究員
SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 理学部, 教授
KANTO Asuka  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北イスラエル王国 / 新アッシリア / サマリア / アッシリア / 旧約聖書 / 列王記 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Last Days of the Northern Kingdom of Israel (the late eighth century BCE) have not been adequately investigated due to the complexity of the synthesis of all the relevant data from different disciplines such as biblical studies, Assyriology and archaeology. This study first constructed an international research network on the subject and held an international conference on the subject inviting established scholars from the world.
The results of the conference as well as the method of this study were highly appreciated, which led to the publication of the monograph based on the conference by De Gruyter in 2018 (forthcoming).