A study of rune stones in Scandinavia and its related areas(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0062
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Minoru  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90467259)
Research Collaborator Holmes Catherine  オックスフォード大学グローバルヒストリー・センター, 歴史学部, Associate professor
Sachsenmaier Dominic
AKITA Shigeru
Mueller Harald
Strack Georg
Smith Thomas
Simbeni Alessandro
YOKKAICHI Yasuhiro
NAKAMURA Tsubasa
Jankowiak Marek
Sabaté Flocel
Nowak Jessika
Helgason Jón Karl
Gautier Alban
Buc Philippe
Standen Naomi
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴァイキング / スカンディナヴィア / フランク王国 / イングランド王国 / ロシア / ビザンツ帝国 / イスラーム世界 / 海域 / 中世 / グローバルヒストリー / ユーラシア / ゾミア / グローバル・ヒストリー / 中世史 / 交易 / 比較 / ハンザ / 西洋史 / ルーン石碑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at elucidating, on the basis of the analysis of rune stones, how the Scandinavians contributed to the development of political order and cultural transformation in a western part of the Eurasian continent in the 9th to the 11th centuries.To do so efficiently and internationally, I held several times of international workshops in Japan and stayed as a visiting scholar at the Oxford Centre for Global History for a year to cooperate with the researchers who are interested in the Global Middle Ages. As a result, it was revealed that the Scandinavians used ships and the maritime and riverine environment more advantageously than other contemporary social groups and were greatly involved in the formation of political order and cultural transformation in the western part of Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、通例ヴァイキングと呼ばれる9世紀から11世紀にかけてのスカンディナヴィア人が、船舶を駆使することで海域や河川で優位に立つことにより、北大西洋世界からユーラシア西部に至る独自の交易ネットワークを形成し、各地の外交システムや国家形成などに直接的間接的に関与することで、北ヨーロッパ、ロシア、ビザンツ帝国、イスラーム世界などの歴史展開に大きな影響を与えていたことが明らかとなった。