An Historical-Anthropological Study of the Census Records of the Jesuit-Guarani Missions in the Rio de la Plata Region of South America during the 17th-19th Centuries(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0063
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuhisa  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (30631626)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイエズス会士 / グアラニ先住民 / 布教区 / 住民名簿 / カシカスゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this research is as follows: (1) The register order of the Guarani Indian chief (cacique) in the census records corresponds to the social hierarchy of each cacicazgo, political power and range of territory of the chief. The superior cacicazgos were registered in the first part of the census records, but the ones which were ruled by the cacique recently incorporated into the Jesuit Missions appeared at the end of the records. (2) The residential space of each cacique was located by the unit denominated quarter (barrio) and this quarter was also ranked in the Mission. (3) The comparative analysis of the maps in which certain Guarani surnames were drawn and census records reveals that the space in which surnames appeared corresponds to the farmland which was distributed by the unit of cacicazgo (abambae in the Guarani language).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住民名簿を1656-1801年にわたる長期的タイムスパンから分析したことで、スペイン領南米ラプラタ地域に設けられたイエズス会グアラニ布教区(グアラニ先住民キリスト教化のための施設)の組織的な基盤が、グアラニの伝統的な社会組織カシカスゴであったこと、カシカスゴは日々の労働や祝祭、軍事遠征を行う際に活用されていたこと、カシカスゴの活用を通じて布教区が1609-1767年にかけて有機的に機能していたことなどが解明された。