Memory of the Holocaust in Polish Literature, Art, and Public Space: An Interdisciplinary Study(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0064
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KATO Ariko  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90583170)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホロコースト / ポーランド文学 / ポーランド美術 / 記憶 / 記念碑 / ゲットー / 第二次世界大戦 / 写真 / ユダヤ人虐殺 / 原爆 / 中東欧 / ユダヤ人 / 反ユダヤ主義 / ワルシャワ・ゲットー / 収容所跡地 / 文学一般 / 芸術諸学 / ポーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the memory of the Holocaust in Poland, especially that of the Warsaw Ghetto , through a collaboration with the Polish Center for Holocaust Research at the Polish Academy of Sciences in Warsaw. I compared the contemporary narratives and memorialization of the Holocaust in Poland with those in other Eastern-Central European countries to explore the specificity of Polish memory, as well as the globalization of the memorialization of the Holocaust. Further, I examined the reception of the Holocaust in Japan, which led me to the insight that the memory of a single war event is entangled with those of other events. This will be the focus of my next research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポーランドにおけるホロコーストの議論は日本でも関心が高い一方、2000年以降の動向の紹介は少なかった。現地での共同研究の成果を日本語で発表したほか、海外共同研究者を日本に招いて超領域的国際シンポジウムを開催し、最新の研究成果を伝えるとともに、国際的な研究ネットワークの構築に寄与した。シンポジウムの論集はポーランド語、日本語で刊行し、双方向的に最新の研究状況を伝えることで、今後の共同研究の土台を作った。