Political Societies in Medieval Alps: Mountain Towns and Surrounding Localities(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0065
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitomi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (80644278)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルプス / ティロル南部 / メラーノ/メラン / 15世紀 / 公証人文書 / メラーノ/メランの年市 / 地域市場 / 境域 / 西洋史 / アルプス史 / 公証人 / 法文化 / 年市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analysed a series of notarial resisters produced in Merano/Meran by Leonardus Vent in the second half of the 15th century, a period in which another type of document, i.e., the sealed documents, gradually prevailed. The analysis revealed that a considerable part of Leonardus’s deeds related to the dealings in the Meranese annual fairs. Remarkably important was the buying and selling of pigs between the merchants from Bavaria and those from valleys in Trentino, especially the Non Valley. This fact sheds light on another aspect of Meranese fairs, which was known so far as inter-regional and trans-Alpine fairs of textiles and various merchandise. Meranese fairs were also inter-local fairs of livestock that put together micro-regions around the Alps, where the notarial deeds still maintained importance in the second half of the 15th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は第一にこれまで研究されてこなかったまとまった未刊行史料を分析し、中世ティロル南部の文書文化とその意義を解明することにより、現地メラーノとトレンティーノ・アルト・アディジェ州および周辺地域の歴史学の進展に貢献した。またこの独特の法文化と文書文化をもつ地域の現実の解明は、アルプス周辺地域とヨーロッパの法文化史や政治文化史の理解に新たな要素をもたらし、比較研究の素材としても有益な事例を提供する。さらにメラーノの年市の実態の解明は、ヨーロッパの近世化過程における地域経済と世界経済の関連動向を解明するためにも貢献すると考える。