Basic research on historical geographical restoration of ancient roads in Korea(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0066
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Todoroki Hiroshi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
Research Collaborator Jung Chiyoung  韓国学中央研究院, 韓国学大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 古代道路 / 新羅 / 三国時代 / 駅路 / 九州五小京 / 五通 / 十停 / 復原 / 海南通 / 考古学 / 朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on (1) Silla station road restoration and (2) landscape restoration of related cities.
1) It was found that the aspect and principle of 5 trunk road system are greatly different before and after the three countries unification. Prior to reunification, military objectives for territorial expansion were predominant, and routes were taken via defense-friendly necessities. On the other hand, after the reunification, the emphasis was placed on the rule, trade, and diplomacy in the territory, and it became a form of a typical ancient empire road that moves in a straight line centered on the plains.
2) For the ancient city, it is thought that five routes were decided according to the location of the state administration, and five sub-capitals were located according to five routes. In both cases, a grid-like street plan centered on a main road has been implemented, and its trace still remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓を始めとした東アジア各国の古道研究は、専攻分野別・対象国家別・また研究者の所属国別に、ほとんど交流をもたずに進んできた。これは研究者がほぼ重なる古代以外の時代の交通史研究においても同様である。
本研究は彼らが専攻や国家の枠を超えて連携し、共同で研究し、発表し、討論し、巡検し、執筆する機会を提供するので、学際的・国際的研究交流が活性化・恒常化する始発点になると考える。知見の共有や比較研究が活性化することにより、研究の飛躍的な前進も期待できる。