Proposing an annotation and transcription method for sign language interactions(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0068
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Bono Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (50418521)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手話言語 / 日本手話 / 発話単位 / アノテーション / 相互行為 / 手話動作単位 / SMU / 修復連鎖 / マウジング / コーパス / 手話会話 / 中国手話 / 手話相互行為 / 修復の連鎖 / 順番交代 / 手話コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to instigate a paradigm shift in sign language studies, from a traditional linguistics’ approach, based on native-signers’ knowledge, to a spontaneous-corpus based approach. We focus on phenomena related to (1) repair sequences from the perspective of Conversation Analysis and (2) mouthing accompanied by hand-signing from the perspective of Sociolinguistics, analyzing sign movement unit (SMU) annotated dialogue data. Furthermore, we confirmed the applicability of word-gloss and utterance-unit gloss annotations to sign language dialogue corpora, to facilitate our understanding of turn-taking systems in sign language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本手話とオランダ手話は,系統的に関連のない言語である.しかしながら,手話言語一般は類像性が高く,指示対象や世界を視覚的に捉えて言語化する傾向があるため,表現に類似点が多いと予想される.本研究課題が提案したSMUアノテーションは,手話の物理的動きに着目するため,すべての手話言語に付与可能な記法である.本研究課題の研究成果は,当該研究分野である手話研究,および関連研究分野である一般言語学(例:聴覚言語vs.視覚言語),認知科学(例:ジェスチャー研究vs.手話研究),社会学(例:音声言語を対象とした会話分析vs.手話言語を対象とした会話分析)といった研究分野に理論的・実践的貢献ができる.