Study for terra sigillata(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0070
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUKAI TOMOO  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, リサーチフェロー (30620463)
Research Collaborator Capelli Claudio  ジェノヴァ大学, Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra dell'Ambiente e della Vita, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術史 / 工芸史 / 考古学 / 古代ローマ / 多国籍 / ローマ土器 / 古代ロ-マ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to establish an internet site dedicated to the Terra sigillata of the Mediterranean that were produced and used during the ancient times. Ceramics, which is the most abundant artefact in an archaeological dig, is undergoing rapid changes. Ceramics has become the most commonly used fossil-director in archeology. Understanding the Terra sigillata is thus essential for researchers working in the ancient civilization of the Mediterranean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の研究者が地中海地域の古代遺跡を発掘することは少なくないが、その発掘で見つかる大量の土器が遺跡や遺構の解釈に有効に利用されている例は皆無である。現代において発掘で見つかる土器は、人々が生きた痕跡を数十年単位で映し出すことができる道具として使われているものであるが、残念ながらわが国においてはこのことは全く理解されていない。
実際の考古遺物に直に触れる機会がないうえに、専門の考古遺物教育も存在しないわが国の古代地中海文明研究者にとって大きな弱点であるといえる。本研究によって立ち上げられたテッラ・シギラタ入門サイトは、わが国の研究者とってこの苦手な分野を解消する手助けとなるものである。