Project/Area Number |
15KK0071
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Akihiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (20290934)
Research Collaborator |
Richards Julian D University of York, Archaeological Data Service, Prof.
Winters Judith Internet Archaeology
Wright Holly Archaeological Data Service, Dr.
Matthews Louisa Archaeological Data Service
Niven Kieron Archaeological Data Service
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2016
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺跡探査 / データベース / 地中レーダー / 電気探査 / 磁気探査 / 電磁探査 / 標準化 / 文化財科学 / 情報標準化 / 三次元計測 / 地中レーダー探査 / 考古学 / デジタルドキュメンテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was taken about the application of archaeological information. Especially, main aim was the archaeological prospection data. Research on detailed measurement and speeding up of measurement by improving precision of position information of archaeological prospection equipment, examination of equipment that achieves sufficient accuracy by inexpensive method from among computer vision and GPS. In addition, I have learned about the actual situation on the use of ruins exploration in European countries.