Research on sport and social mobility through the case of Filipino boxers(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0072
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Tomonori  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10515472)
Research Collaborator Hella von Unger  ミュンヘン大学, 社会学部, 教授
Manzenreiter Wolfram
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク社会論 / マニラ / 都市底辺層 / エスノグラフィー / リスク社会 / 社会問題 / 途上国都市 / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elaborate a new analytical frame on the urban bottom in Global South from the field of sociology. Specifically, based on the case of Manila in the Philippines, I appropriated the concept of "risk society" to the study of the urban poor. Conducted international collaborative research in German-speaking countries in 12 months, I made presentations multiple times in conferences, special lectures at universities. As a result, I elaborated a tentative "framework" for comparative sociology research of the urban bottom in Global South.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの社会学者であるウルリヒ・ベックが述べたように、経済成長は「富の集積」と同時に「リスクの集積」を引き起こす。そして、富は上中流層に分配されるのに対し、リスクは下層に押しつけられる。このリスクの過剰な押しつけのひとつの現れが、マニラでは貧困地区の強制撤去であると言える。「リスク社会論」を援用することによって、グローバリゼーションの時代におけるグローバルサウスの都市底辺層世界の質的変容が視野に入ってきた。