Study on how James Steuart Elaborated his Monetary Theory(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0073
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Yutaka  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00374885)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済学説 / 経済思想 / ステュアート / 貨幣論 / 形成史 / 重商主義 / 貨幣的経済理論 / スチュアート / 草稿研究 / スコットランド啓蒙 / 経済学史 / 経済思想史 / カンティロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
James Steuart was one of the scholars who played a pivotal role in forming the theory of political economy in the latter half of the eighteenth century. Through this research project, by making use of the findings of researches on Steuart’s manuscripts, and by focusing particularly on how Steuart learned from Charles Davenant’s political arithmetic and David Hume’s arguments on England’s economic policy, I have laid out how the monetary theory in the eighteenth century was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済学はこれまで、多様な時代と多様な社会のなかで、様々な学説を生んできた。18世紀に経済学が誕生したときも、これは単一の理論として誕生したわけではなくて、複数の理論化の併存という形で、誕生したのだった。ジェームズ・ステュアートは、経済のなかでもとくに、貨幣と貨幣の統治に軸を置いた理論体系をつくった。この研究課題を通して、最初の貨幣的経済理論が先行学説をどのように吸収しつつ形作られてきたのかを、多くの海外の研究者とともに明らかにした。