Turkish Accession to the EU in the International Relation in Europe (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0074
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Atsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60405488)
Research Collaborator Mattelaer Alexander  ブリュッセル自由大学, ヨーロッパ研究所, 副所長・教授
Simon Luis  ブリュッセル自由大学, ヨーロッパ研究所, 教授
Diez Thomas  チュービンゲン大学, 政治学研究所, 教授
Ahern Bettina  チュービンゲン大学, 政治学研究所, 講師
Konstanyan Hrant  Centre for European Policy Studies, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEU / トルコ / 日・EU関係 / 加盟交渉 / 関税同盟 / EPA / 近隣諸国政策 / 日本・EU関係 / 日本・トルコ関係 / 日本 / エルドアン / 憲法改正 / 国際関係 / 拡大 / 加盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I stayed at the Institute for European Studies (IES) of Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB) for 10 months in 2017 in order to conduct research on EU-Turkey relationship and its implication to EU-Japan/EU-Turkey relationship. I belonged to the International Security Cluster (ISC) led by professor Alexander Mattelear and professor Luis Simon, and had many opportunities to exchange views and consider future avenues for my research. I was also able to conduct number of interviews EU officials, in particular those who work at the European Commission DG NEAR and the European External Action Service (EEAS), as well as several think-tankers. I was able to write several chapters for the edited books and articles, and to present my papers at several academic conferences, including 11th Pan-European Conference convened by European International Studies Association (EISA) in September 2017 and‘European Union in International Affairs’ (EUIA) Conference in May 2018.