Empirical Analysis of the Relationship between Technology and Product Choice (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0078
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Atsushi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (20598825)
Research Collaborator Braguinsky Serguey  University of Maryland, Robert H. Smith School of Business
Agarwal Rajshree  University of Maryland, Robert H. Smith School of Business
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品選択 / 実証産業組織論 / 製品の選択 / プロダクトイノベーション / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically investigates the process through which firms form competitiveness by focusing on product innovations and firms' leadership structure. The empirical analysis of the research show that firms shift their focus of their production to technically and qualitatively sophisticated products as the industry develops, On the other hand, firms reduce the scope of the products they initially produced, but expand the production of surviving products in scale. Firms need to overcome technical difficulties when they introduce vertically differentiated products, although potential demand exists. Firms are able to implement several growth strategies and grow in multiple dimensions when the leadership of their top management team is shared and stable.