A study on the trend of urban housing in modern Russia: Focusing on the housing ownership of households(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0079
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Michigami Mayu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30527693)
Research Collaborator Ryazantsev Sergey  ロシア科学アカデミー社会政治学研究所, 人口問題研究センター, 教授
Belov Andrey  サンクトペテルブルグ国立大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア / 住宅 / 住宅ローン / 労働移民 / 登記 / 居住環境 / 住宅市場 / 移民労働者 / 福利厚生 / 移民 / 市場の多層性 / リノベーション / 土地 / 地域研究 / 経済事情 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims toward two detailed problems in modern Russia (1) "land and housing registration, and collateral system" and (2) "migrant worker’s housing condition and housing market". From February 2017 to the end of March in 2019, this research was carried out with Russian co-researchers and the researcher stayed about 18 months during this period in Russia. (1) We conducted interviews and surveys on the implementation process of the redevelopment of the big cities like Moscow. We investigated the problems that arise in that process, including the issue of the right of residence in the housing law of Russia, and showed the immaturity of organizing the land market in Russia. (2) We conducted a large-scale questionnaire survey (25 cities, about 1000 answers) on the living and living environment of labor migrants from outside Russia, and presented the results of the survey, and clarified the housing market tiering that immigrant housing demand brings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)ロシアの住宅・土地登記、担保制度の研究成果は、まだ十分に明らかにされていない実態に切り込んでいる。(2)ロシアへの外国人移民労働者の居住環境に関する大規模アンケート調査(ロシア25都市、回答者数約1000)は、現地共同研究者との共同研究でなければ実施できなかった成果であり、またその調査結果は世界的に見てもロシア国内でも初めての成果である。ロシアの移民研究と住宅研究とを総合させたアプローチは、ロシア研究では初めての成果である。これら成果を総合し、ロシア都市住宅市場の特殊性と多層性を指摘した成果は、企業のロシア進出にも貢献するものでもあり、国際会議や学術雑誌等への発表は高い関心を呼んでいる。