Dynamics of Global Governance Platforms: Toward a Global Political Management(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0082
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10339202)
Research Collaborator Ansell Christopher K.  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 政治学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / プラットフォーム / コラボレーション / イノベーション / ガバナンス / ガバナンス・プラットフォーム / トランスナショナル・ガバナンス / 国連グローバル・コンパクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on an international collaborative research with Professor Christopher K. Ansell (University of California, Berkeley). As one of the outcomes, we wrote a paper entitled "Can the Power of Platforms be Harnessed for Governance?" and submitted it to an international academic journal. The paper discusses the functions and types of governance platforms--a concept that has not generated systematic discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来は経営学を中心とする学問領域ごとに個別に論じられてきた民間部門・公共部門の様々なプラットフォームを概観した上で、ガバナンスに関わるプラットフォーム(ガバナンス・プラットフォーム)につき、その中核的な論理を明らかにする点で国際的に重要な学術的意義をもつ。
本研究はまた、持続可能な開発などの様々な主体や資源の動員が必要なグローバルな課題への取り組みにガバナンス・プラットフォームが果たしうる役割と機能(主体間の交流と協働、新たなアイディアや実践のイノベーション)、およびガバナンス・プラットフォームの様々なタイプを明確にした点で、社会的な意義をもつ。