Research on healthcare market for aged societies(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0083
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Yoshihiko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20619176)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護 / 医療 / 金融リテラシー / 医療経済学 / 老後の不安 / 医療支出 / 介護行動 / 家計行動 / 老後の生活不安 / 経済政策 / 医療・福祉 / 財政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project went very well overall. The outputs include 13 journal articles (11 of them get published in international refereed journals) and 4 books (3 of them are single authored/translated). The research contributions are not just to the field of medical market but also to the related areas such as long-term care market and household finance in the era of aged society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の医療や介護サービスの受診行動には、身体の状態のみならず、その人の収入や家族構成等の社会的要因が含まれており、レセプトの分析のみで定められた数値目標は患者の社会経済的背景を考慮しないものになる危険性がある。本研究は、これらに加えて、家計の持続性にも配慮した、社会経済的分析により、政府の方針の不備を補い、医療経済学的な見地から、政府の検討を補完する政策的示唆を提示した点で、学術的のみならず社会的意義があると考えられる。