Teaching and Learning Principles for Deep Understanding in Higher Education(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0084
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (20345862)
Research Collaborator Dee Jay  マサチューセッツ大学, ボストン校・教育発達科学研究科, 教授
Leišytė Liudvika  ドルトムント工科大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリキュラム・教授法開発 / 教授法・カリキュラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the cognitive and psychological process to adopt the new tools and techniques for college teaching. Semi-structured interviews and participatory observations have been performed in 9 classes in US higher education institutions. This qualitative survey have developed another research theme which focuses on the orgnizational learning process of institutonal activities among staff and faculty. One of the topics on this issue is institutional self study which involves certain number of staff and faculty across the campus. The main findings are as follows. First, the process of appraisal and projections are decoupled from central issues in the institution and accomplished symbolically. Second, focusing on interaction to develop diverse interpretations of fact and data has a significant effect on organizational integration.