Corporate Interest of Myanmar Military in a Time of Transiton(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0085
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshihiro  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミャンマー / 政治 / 国軍 / 政軍関係 / 軍隊 / 体制移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the transformation of the corporate interests of Myanmar Military after the transition in 2011. Through the research collaboration with the Department of International Relations at University of Yangon, the project leaders and members collected data on the issues such as the military organization, the propaganda and the relationship with civilian political leaders. We discussed the research progress and its achievements through the international conference and seminars held in Yangon, Bangkok, Kyoto and Tokyo. Then we could achieve fruitful and original analysis on the propaganda strategy of Myanmar Military, the identity politics, the historical legacy on the coup detat in 1988 and so on. This project not only contributed to Myanmar Studies but also helped the scholars of University of Yangon have chances to communicate with international academia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,軍事政権から民主的な体制へと部分的に移行したミャンマーにおいて,軍隊の政治的役割やその組織的な利益がどのように変容しているのかを検討することを目的とした。ミャンマーにあるヤンゴン大学国際関係学科との共同研究を通じて,現地調査によるデータ収集と共同での分析を行った。明らかになったのは,ミャンマー国軍が新しい政治環境に適応して,そのイデオロギーや軍事戦略の方針を変化させている一方で,政治的,経済的影響力については依然として強大であり,文民政府との関係が不安定であることを明らかにした。本研究によってミャンマーの今後の政治経済状況を予測するうえで極めて有益な成果を上げることができた。