Ethnomethodological Study of Customer Interactions(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0086
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yutaka  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (50596252)
Research Collaborator Hjorth Daniel  コペンハーゲンビジネススクール, Department of Management, Politics and Philosophy, 教授
Cayla Julien
Giboreau Agnès
Kwan Stephen
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービスエンカウンター / エスノメソドロジー / 価値共創 / サービスの文化 / Culture of services / Service design / Service science / Service management / Ethnomethodology / Video-based analysis / サービス科学 / サービス文化 / エスノグラフィ / 顧客インタラクション / デザイン起業家 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have analyzed interactions between service providers and customers in one of the classical restaurants in France. I videotaped the whole dinner sessions of 12 tables and analyzed wine ordering and tasting among other things. The analysis revealed how customers and providers present their selves in service encounter by showing their lack of knowledge in wine or demonstrating their extensive knowledge, extending what I have observed in my study of sushi bars in Tokyo. I have also published a paper connecting this research to service science in a handbook that is central within the service science community and presented and promoted my own design methodology to the community of service design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービスの従来の理論は、主体としての客が、客体としてのサービスを評価するという主客分離を前提として、顧客満足度やサービス品質の議論を行ってきた。近年価値共創概念により、様々な参与者が協業して価値を作っていく枠組みが提唱、サービスを主客が分離できず相互主観性として捉える必要性が生じた。本研究はサービスの相互行為を分析することで、このことを経験的分析を通じて明らかにすること、それを踏まえて新しい理論を構築する貢献を行った。研究成果は評価の高いジャーナル、研究コミュニティの中心的なハンドブック、実務家向けの広いチャンネルを利用して発表した。