Project/Area Number |
15KK0087
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Jones Joeffrey ハーバード大学, Harvard Business School, 教授
Kipping Matthias ヨーク大学, Schulich School of Business, 教授
Wadhwani Daniel パシフィック大学, Eberhard School of Business, 教授
Wubs Ben エラスムス大学, Erasmus School of History, Culture and Communication, 教授 da Silva Lopes Teresa ヨーク大学, The York Management School, 教授
Forbes Neil コベントリー大学, Department of History, Internaional Relationship and Politics, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2017
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 産業論 / 競争力 / 産業動態 / 多国籍企業 / 政治リスク / 方法論 / 経営史 / 国際化 / 産業史 / 産業競争力 / 史学史 / ケイパビリティ / 国際比較 / 価値連鎖 / 認識論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project made contributions in three areas/topics: 1) industry studies and industry history; 2) methodology and historiography of business history; and 3) organizational structure of multinational enterprise to address geopolitical risks. In the first topic, this research re-defined the concept of industry, and presented multiple mechanisms of long-lasting industrial competitiveness (Bouwens, Donze and Kurosawa, 2018). It also argued that the industry can be positioned as a locus of organizational capabilities. “Oxford Handbook of Industry Dynamics” will be published to explore this issue in wider variety of disciplinary contexts. In the second topic, an early history of the discipline was examined, and it was connected to the current debate on the diversification of methodology. In the third topic, political risks or non-market risks were positioned as a main driver of organizational innovations of multinationals (Forbes, Kurosawa and Wubs, forthcoming).