Quasi-experimental analysis of corporate tax and corporate behavior: Organizational forms in Meiji and in 21st century(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0088
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onji Kazuki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80709858)
Research Collaborator Gordon Roger H.  カリフォニア大学サンディエゴ校, 経済学部, 教授
Gørgens Tue  オーストラリア国立大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法人税 / bunching estimator / しきい値 / 税制 / 集積推計法 / 合併買収 / 租税回避 / 組織再編 / 納税者行動 / 経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcome of the project was the organization of an international conference held at University of California at San Diego (March 24-25, 2018). We chose a specific theme for the conference, specializing on a recently developed empirical technique known as the bunching estimator. We invited as keynote speakers, Saez (Berkeley) and Kleven (Princeton), who are two of the major contributors in this topic. We called for papers globally and selected high-quality papers from public finance as well as from econometrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開催準備中,北米の大学院生が聴講を希望してきたことから,先端的な研究会であるとの前評判が広がっていたことが伺える.財政学者と計量経済学者が膝を突き合わせる場は学術的議論の進展に有効であったといえる.特に初日のセッションでは,計量経済学の権威の Newey(MIT)が集積推計法を辛辣に批判し,その論文を Saez が討論 し Kleven も 精力的な反論を行うという非常に刺激的なものであった.当該セッションは SNS などインターネットで話題となりこのディスカッションの模様を広く公開するためにインターネ ットで要約等を公開し内外の大学院生にも好評であるとの感触を得ている.