Experimental study on long-term relationship with observation costs(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0089
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Yasuyuki  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80335413)
Research Collaborator Fainlgold Eduardo  イェール大学, コウルズ研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords評判効果 / 有限記録 / 長期的関係 / 繰り返しゲーム / 不完備情報 / 不完全公的観測 / 評判 / 悪評 / ゲーム理論 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I consider games extended product choice game. The information structure is assumed to be imperfect public monitoring. Then, I analyzed the effect of the length of short-run players' memory on reputation. When a bad type realizes with a positive probability, equilibrium payoffs for the long-run player and the short-run players are larger when the memory is finite than when the memory is infinite. When the memory is finite, reputation effect does not occur.