Global Sourcing of Maltinational Corporations (MNCs) in China(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0090
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
GAO Ruihong  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30420459)
Research Collaborator Wong Chee Yew  University of Leeds, Leeds University Business School, Professor of Supply Chain Management
Nassimbeni Guido  University of Udine, the Managerial Engineering Faculty, Dean
Sartor Marco  University of Udine, Professor
Orzes Guido  Free University of Bozen, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル調達 / IPO / 拠点間関係 / 本社の役割 / 海外拠点の役割 / 企業内・企業間国際分業 / 国際調達 / 多国籍企業 / 海外拠点 / 本社機能 / 国際分業 / 駐在員 / 帰任者 / 集中購買 / 企業内拠点間分業 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to conduct survey on the role of the headquarters in MNCs in global sourcing strategy, strategic integration activities of headquarters, and human resource development for that purpose. During overseas visits, we conducted several interviews with global procurement staffs of MNCs through cooperation of collaborators. Also, while discussing with collaborators, we deepened the research contents and reported it at ICOSCM 2017.In this research, we find that the headquarters of MNCs play an important role in promoting global procurement and creating a system of global sourcing for that. In addition, we also find that many MNCs are promoting and strengthening global procurement by centralizing the procurement functions of the entire company in cooperation with international procurement offices (IPOs) oversea, focusing on collaboration between IPOs and plants and the development of global human resources in order to promote and strengthen global procurement.