Theoretical and empirical research on dynamic capabilities(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0091
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shu Ei  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50334610)
Research Collaborator Lewin Arie  Duke University, The Fuqua School of Business, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 認知的バイアス / 戦略の行動学的研究 / 制度的環境 / Regulatory Focus / 認知モデル / フレーミング / 新製品開発 / Problem framing / Problem solving / Institutional theory / 組織の問題解決 / 相互依存適合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accelerate this international joint research, I was staying at Duke University as a visiting scholar from April 2017, working intensively with Prof. Arie Lewin in the Fuqua School of Business. Two major research outcomes have been achieved during this reseach program. Firstly, Prof. Lewin and I have made great progress on our second co-authored paper on social movement and firm's strategic actions. Secondly, my independent research project in focusing on behavioral strategy and dynamic capabilities is now under the revision.I also have presented at refereed international conferences and seminars, with a total of seven presentations.