Multicultural social work model through digital media(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0093
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Shinsuke  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50315842)
Research Collaborator PHILLIPS Ruth  The University of Sydney, School of Education and Social Work, Associate Professor
HAMANO Takeshi
FUJITA Shoichi
JUNG Yong Moon
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルメディア / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / オーストラリア / コミュニティ文化開発 / ソーシャルワーク / 文化的市民権 / コミュニティアート / デジタルストーリーテリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate the effect of community cultural development through digital media for social inclusion and reconstruction of engagements to regional communities by social minority community and to construct a new multicultural social work model for promoting cultural citizenship. This research also developed the model of community cultural development to develop new culture and change the society by using art and culture with social minority such as people with disability, aged people, women as well as migrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オーストラリアでの研究成果を活かして、ソーシャルワークにおけるデジタルスメディア・ワークショップの方法を社会福祉専門職と共に開発し、対人援助者向けの研修会を複数回実施し、ワークショップのファシリテーションに関する教材検討やiPadによる撮影技術の向上を図ることができた。また、オーストラリア・シドニーでミドルクラス移民調査結果を現地でコミュニティ文化開発を実践する日系コミュニティ組織の運営に還元した。さらに今後、実践的な多文化ソーシャルワークモデルプログラムの開発を共同的に行う事となった。