Political, Executive and Economic Elites in Postcommunist Russia and Ukraine(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0094
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogushi Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20431348)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエリート / ロシア / ウクライナ / 国際共同研究 / 官僚 / 政治体制 / 国際交流 / 政治学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was an attempt to construct a research network for researching elites in Russia and Ukraine, staying in the Aleksanteri Institute of Helsinki University. The results are more than satisfactory. I presented a paper on Ukrainian elites to a seminar in Aleksanteri, which was later accepted by Europe-Asia Studies; An international workshop was organized in Aleksateri, inviting several leading scholars from the US, Germany, Ukraine, and Finland; A workshop and a seminar were organized also in Japan by inviting the participants to the Aleksanteri workshop. A panel on Ukrainian politics in the East Asian conference on Slavic Eurasian Studies, together with Finnish and Ukrainian scholars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ロシア・ウクライナ政治エリートを研究するために国際的なネットワークを構築した。ヘルシンキ大学アレクサンテリ研究所の研究者やその他の多くの海外研究者と国際ワークショップを組織した。その研究成果の日本への還元も行われ、日本でも海外研究者を招聘してワークショップを組織したほか、日本で行われた国際学会でも共通のパネルを組織した。研究代表者の研究が国際的査読誌に受理されたほか、他の参加者のペーパーも国際的な査読誌に受理されたことから、研究成果が一定の影響を持ったといえよう。