Customer complaining of service failure(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0095
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Koji  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (40329008)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサービス / サービスの失敗 / 不平 / 満足 / 苦情 / グループ消費 / 社会的比較 / 満足度 / 文化 / 目標 / サービス・リカバリー / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extant research on consumer satisfaction and complaint has largely focused on the individual consumption context. Relatively little is known about consumer satisfaction and complaint behavior in the context of group-based consumption--engaging in a consumption activity along with other individuals. Our research adds to the extant understanding of group-based consumption by investigating the process through which consumer derive satisfaction and engage in complaint behavior in such context.
Our research makes important contributions. Complementing the extant research on consumer satisfaction, we show that superior services can lead to more complaints in group consumption contexts. More broadly, our research highlights that, compared to individual consumption contexts, group consumption contexts can evoke different goals and different satisfaction assessment and processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の学術的貢献は、個人顧客のサービス消費研究とは違った、グループ消費に特有なパターンとその心理メカニズムを導き出したことである。グループ消費では、優れたサービスを受けると、グループ消費の文脈では、より多くの不満が生じるという、直感に反する結果を生じる。自分自身が受けるサービスが他のグループメンバーよりも優れているとき、優れたサービスは個人目標を十分に満たすことができるものの、一方で、グループ内の他のメンバーとの良好な関係を育むという目標を阻害してしまい、顧客の罪悪感を引き起こされる。このようなネガティブな感情が、顧客の満足度を低下させ、結果として、不平行動を引き起こすのである。