Household Income Inequality under Urbanization and Higher Education expansion in Indonesia and Philippines(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0096
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2019)
Tsuda College (2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sachiko  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10646764)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords賃金と学歴ミスマッチ / スキル・ミスマッチ / 認知能力 / 都市と農村の格差 / 世帯間消費格差 / overeducation / skill mismatch / income inequality / 高等教育の拡充 / 教育過剰と所得 / 認知能力と非認知能力 / 若年労働市場 / 仕事の満足度 / Skill mismatch / over or under education / education policy impact / labor outcomes / 教育の収益率 / 家計調査データ / インドネシア / rural welfare / transportation project / 教育過剰とスキルミスマッチ / 都市アクセスと農村所得 / 所得格差 / 構造的変化 / 貧困削減 / 家計調査ミクロデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has two primary objectives: (1) to analyze the relationship between education, skills and income in the youth labor market; (2) to explore the determinants of income or expenditure inequality under urbanization and educational expansion in some rapidly growing Asian countries. These objectives are pursued by expanding the scope of the prior basic research in light of important long-run policy issues related to education and inequality. Specifically, we analyzed the effect of overeducation and skill mismatches on income or earnings in the youth labor market using survey data from Indonesia. We also examined the determinants of consumption expenditure inequality among households under urbanization and the expansion of secondary and tertiary education in some Asian countries, where households are classified into urban and rural areas as there are differences in the level of education between urban and rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインドネシアの独自のデータを入手して計量的な分析を行い、最近の高等教育修了者の学歴ミスマッチやスキルの状況及び様々な認知・非認知スキルを含む詳細な実証研究を行った点で意義がある。高等教育の役割を理解する新たな知見が得られた。一方、最近の家計調査データをいくつかのアジア諸国から入手し、中高等教育拡充と都市化の下での世帯間消費支出格差の様々な要因の分析を行った。中高等教育の拡充が世帯間格差に及ぼした影響を、長期間の家計調査データを用いて、都市と農村の教育構造の違いを考慮して分析した研究は少ない。以上から、この研究の社会的・学術的な意義は大きいと考える。