Research for establishing a new employment system through labor market policy evaluation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0097
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50605970)
Research Collaborator Neumark David  University of California, Irvine, Department of Economics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働経済学 / 賃金格差 / 男女間格差 / 賃金分布 / 要因分解 / ガラスの天井 / 床への張りつき / 日本型人的資源管理システム / 女性労働 / 賃金 / 男女間賃金格差 / 男女間昇進格差 / 男女間昇進プレミアム格差 / 内部労働市場 / 目に見えない障壁 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the gender wage gap through the wage distribution in Japan. Although male and female wages have been converging, there still remains a persistent gender wage gap. To identify what impedes further reductions in this gap, we used Japanese data to conduct a decomposition across the wage distribution, focusing on the wage structure effect (the unexplained gap). We show that it is larger within an establishment than between establishments and at the tails of the wage distribution than in the middle, indicating that both a glass ceiling and a sticky floor exist within establishments and have for more than 25 years. The sticky floor appears to be largely caused by Japan's gendered career track job segregation system and the glass ceiling by a gender promotion gap and a "swimming upstream" phenomenon. Consequently, any further reduction in the gender wage gap will require a resolution of gender job segregation and a shift towards jobs that reward flexibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の男女間賃金格差の研究は、平均における格差の分析が主であったが、本研究は、日本に関して、賃金分布を通じて男女間賃金格差の実態を明らかにした。そして、先進国としてはめずらしく、1980年から2015年の日本ではガラスの天井と床への張りつきの二つの現象が同時に起こっていたことを計量的に示したうえで、その発生メカニズムを明らかにしたことが本研究の学術的意義である。