Geographical Study for Cross Border Relationships Between Korea and Japan(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
PARK Jonghyun  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
Research Collaborator Changsoek Kim  Pusan National University, ナノメカトロニックス学科, 教授
Supakankunti Siripen  Chulalongkorn University, 経済学部, 教授
Musa Ghazali  University of Malaya, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords韓国 / 日本 / マレーシア / タイ / 国境 / 地域間連携 / 地方都市 / IMT-GT / 国際ツーリズム / 中小企業 / 国境を越える地域間連携 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / スポーツ交流 / 民間交流 / ツーリズム / 都市地理学 / クロスボーダー地域 / 国際交流 / 国際的都市システム / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analysis cross border relationships in East Asia and Southeast Asia in terms of administration, businesses and grassroots exchanges. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, questionnaires survey and field trips. The finding can be summarized as follows:Administrations, business entities and residents have promoted international exchange events in a variety of levels. while regional and local governments have a strong endeavors to promote cross border relationships,indigenous companies have looked for the chances to have long term business contract with capitals, large entrepreneurs based in Tokyo, Seoul, Bangkok and Kuala Lumpur. Grassroots based international exchange(e.g.sports exchange, pop culture and international exchange events) have played an vital role to constitute robust relationships for the sake of geographical proximity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、行政・企業・文化交流といった多面的視点からアジアにおける国境を越える地域間連携の実態を解明したこと、相手地域の信頼・関心・親近感(愛着)に着目したこと、そして国境を越える地域間連携を国家単位ではなく都市(圏)単位で設定したことである。また社会的意義は、本研究の成果が、一極集中型の国土構造を持つアジア諸地方において、持続可能な地域振興・再生を目指す新たな地方振興の手掛かりを示すことができることである。