A Study on bottom-up Social Integration in Post-conflict Africa (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0099
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Rumiko  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特定課題研究員 (10467425)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会統合 / 紛争後社会 / 生計活動 / アンゴラ / ザンビア / アフリカ紛争後社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify bottom-up social integration through an empirical and interdisciplinary approach. It particularly examines social transformation, focusing on the case of eastern Angola and its surroundings areas that have not been adequately researched despite the historical relations between these areas. My research comprised exchanges with academics and practitioners from Angola, Zambia, and number of European countries. I have also presented the findings of these research collaborations at international conferences. We are also synthesizing the outputs of these conferences into special-topic papers regarding development and social integration in Angola.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、いまだ蓄積途上にある紛争後のアンゴラ東部社会の諸特徴について、他地域との歴史的連動性を視野にいれ、学際的かつ実証的に成果をあげたことである。アンゴラ東部はザンビア西部と植民地期から往来があったが、紛争を経たことによりアンゴラ紛争を逃れた人びとがザンビア西部に居住を続けている。そして紛争後10年以上が経過し平和的な人の往来も再開されたが、分断が完全に回復するというよりも別途それぞれの流動的な社会関係に基づく生計が展開されていた。以上の成果から、アフリカで長期化した紛争の後の開発における経時的な関与の方法論に新たな方法を示唆するものとなったことに社会的意義があるといえる。