Interactions between court proceedings, and mediation and arbitration: Anglo-American and Japanese Comparison(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0100
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAMARUYA Masayuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323623)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords信託法 / 信認法 / フィデューシャリー・デューティー / トランス・ナショナルな法 / 法の実現 / エンフォースメント / エクイティ / 信託 / トランスナショナル法 / 信認義務 / フィデューシャリー / 会社法 / 比較法 / 資産管理 / 非営利法人 / 伝播 / 変容 / 法制史 / 信託法理 / 英米法 / 法の継受 / アジア法 / 混合法 / 比較法学 / 民事訴訟法 / 代替的紛争解決手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visiting scholarship at Harvard Law School and Harvard Yenching Institute made possible by the grant proved to be much productive than I had anticipated.
The initially the research was intended to involve the comparison of the Japanese, English and American laws of civil procedure and alternative dispute resolution. During the visiting scholarship from August 2017 to September 2018, the research became more focused on the law of trusts and fiduciaries, with particular emphasis on comparative analysis of how the substantive laws are enforced. At the same time, the comparative scope became wider to include common law and civil law jurisdictions in East Asia, as well as Japan, U.S. and U.K.
The overseas research also led to greater opportunities to present and publish overseas. In addition to presentation and publication in the U.S., I had opportunities to present in England, Australia, Singapore, Hong Kong, and South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で焦点を当てた信託法や信認法は、フィデューシャリー・デューティーとして近年注目される概念の基礎をなす法分野である。フィデューシャリー・デューティーとは、人から財産や裁量的権限を託された人は、最終的な受益者のために行為する高度な義務を負う、という発想から来ている。もともと英米のエクイティの裁判所で発展した法理は、今日では世界各国で市場の規律から資産承継まで幅広く用いられている。この高度な義務を、対象となる者にどう履践させる(エンフォースする)か、それも国内だけでなく国境を越えて実現できるか。これは世界各国で課題とされており、本研究はそうした国際的な取組みに参画する重要な意義を持っている。