A Study of Cartel Incentives and Behavior (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0101
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2019)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Masato  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80599259)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルテル / 企業結合 / 構造推定 / 部分識別 / 動学構造推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incentive of colluding and cartel behavior are studied using both reduced-form and structural-form econometric methods. First, how different market structure affects cartel incentive, focusing on vertical integration is examined. The reduced-form analysis finds that in vertically related industries vertical integration facilitates collusion in the upstream industry. Second, cartel pricing behavior is examined.The widely-used empirical method aimed at detecting collusion is tested whether it in fact detects the presence of cartel, using real-world data on firms' behavior during a cartel period.The model selection test wrongly reject the presence of cartel against competition. One of plausible reasons is that cartel behavior is restricted by detection and thus they cannot obtain fully collusive outcomes.
With this test result in mind, a model of illegal cartel behavior is constructed and estimated.
It is shown that the model better explains the data than simple collusion models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進各国の競争政策当局は企業結合とカルテルの関係について懸念を抱いている。すなわち、企業結合によりカルテルが促進されることを危惧している。このような見解は各国の合併ガイドラインにて言及されている。本研究は、競争政策上重要なトピックについて実証的に検証し、とりわけ、各国の垂直企業結合規制に対し貴重な実証的証拠を提供している。また、違法カルテルの発見方法についても示唆を与える研究になっている。従来使用されていたカルテル判別方法を現実に摘発されたカルテル期間のデータを元に検証した結果、カルテルが検証されなかった。カルテル検定の、こうした不備を指摘したことは学術的および政策的に重要な意義を持っている。