Project/Area Number |
15KK0102
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Rubiyah Bt Yusof, Ali Bin Selamat マレーシア日本国際工科院, マレーシア日本国際工科院, 院長
Balamuralithara Balakrishnan マレーシア・スルタンイドリス教育大学
Kanemitsu Hidekazu 金沢工業大学
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 工学教育 / 技術者倫理 / アジア的・イスラム的価値 / グローバル化 / マレーシア日本国際工科院 / MJIIT / アジア的・イスラム的価値観 / マレーシア日本国際工科院(MJIIT) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the fact that Southeast Asia is a manufacturing hub of the world, a study was conducted at Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology for one year (August 2017 - August 2018) to clarify values to develop engineering ethics education package that can effectively teach such values so that engineers can properly design their conducts in Asian and Islamic contexts. The results are as follows: 1) Questionnaire surveys were conducted to clarify values on which Malaysian engineers put emphasis; 2) An educational package for engineering ethics education was developed; 3) The scheme was established between MJIIT and Kanazawa Institute of Technology to promote collaboration in both education and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のモノづくりの信頼性や品質を支えている柱の一つが技術者(倫理)教育である。日本の技術者教育システムを取り入れた教育を実施しているMJIITに滞在して実施した本研究は、日本の技術者教育を外部の視点から客観的に検討することにほかならない。グローバル化が進むからこそ、「日本のモノづくり」のアイデンティティを構成する価値観などが「外」からどう認識されているかを把握し、技術者教育に反映させる必要がある。 本研究は、このような観点から「研究成果の概要」で述べたような研究を行なったものであり、「日本のモノづくり」についての考察の深化、技術者倫理教育教材の開発という学術的・社会的意義を有している。