Classification of Practices of Humanitarian Interventions in the Perspective of 'Ethical / Non-Ethical' : Preparation for "Ethics of Killing"(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0103
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
Nanzan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (00609795)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人道的介入 / 保護する責任 / ジェノサイド / 民族浄化 / 国連平和維持活動 / よりマシな悪 / ルワンダ / 太湖地域 / 自律性 / 政治倫理 / 奪命の倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humanitarian intervention is a military intervention by the international community to prevent humanitarian crises such as genocide and ethnic cleansing. It is also a major theme of international politics. However, opinions of the population who are affected by humanitarian intervention have been dismissed. Therefore, this study focused on the affected population and conducted a research on the pros and cons of humanitarian intervention in Rwanda, which has experienced genocide in 1994.
As a result, rather than the ethical/unethical categorization of humanitarian interventions, which was initially intended, it became clear that both interventions and non-interventions have a myriad of conditions that are evaluated as unethical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人道目的とはいえ、軍事介入は戦争である。しかし、数十万人が虐殺されるジェノサイドを阻止する最終手段として軍事介入しかない場合、その介入は許されるのか。現地調査の結果、ジェノサイドを経験したルワンダの人々は、多くが国際介入を支持していたが、介入国の動機から介入現場での振る舞いに至るまで、多くの要求が存在した。また、悪とされる選択肢しかない場合における判断は、ルワンダ人学生と、同じく紛争経験国であるコンゴ人・ブルンジ人学生とでは、異なる選択が示されるなど、意見の多様性を確認することができた。