Project/Area Number |
15KK0105
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshii Senshu 都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目文科, 准教授 (90413880)
Research Collaborator |
Prasit Leepreecha Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Science, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2016
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 法社会学 / マイノリティ / モン族 / 少数民族 / 人権 / 社会学 / 女性 / 紛争処理 / 法化 / タイ / 固有法 / 近代法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ethnic minorities living in various parts of the world are required to adapt to ethnic specific rules (unofficial law) according to the circumstances of the country of residence because of their small number and low political status.However, as Japanese living abroad do, there are many difficulties in conforming ethnic-specific rules to the rules of migrants. Especially, the unofficial law which changed according to the legal system of the country of residence has changed considerably from the original intrinsic law, and there is a high possibility that it has achieved its development. In this study, I hypothesised that as a clue of the comparison of the Mong tribes living in Thailand and the United States, their laws are creating a situation where the legalization phenomena are occurring like a modern law.