Short-stay service which is needed for maintain home-based care: Estimation of cost containment for long-term care(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0106
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yoko  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (10642457)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護者支援 / 介護者支援プログラム / 介護者QOL / 介護者幸福感 / 認知症介護 / ショートステイ / 介護者のQOL / レスパイト / 費用 / レスパイトケア / 介護者の幸福感 / プログラム評価 / 介護保険 / ヘルスサービスリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective support of caregivers is required more and more because home-based care is promoted in Japan. We studied about support of caregivers for the two objectives. 1: We made the program for Japanese caregivers who care elderly people with dementia, referring the program developed by University of Utah. And then, we validated the outcomes such as QOL of caregivers who participated in this program. 2: We revealed the situations of caregivers in Japan from several points of view by international joint researches as bellow. We suggested subjective well-being of women caring for family was low, estimating potential cost containment through provision unplanned institutional respite services to support home-based care, and the situation of social care related QOL of caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の介護者支援は、法律等に介護者支援が謳われる欧米に比して遅れていると言える。米国では、介護者支援サービスの実施およびその効果の検証が求められており、今回滞在したユタ大学では、退役軍人の認知症介護者支援プログラムを開発・検証していた。本研究では、こうした米国の取組を参照して日本版介護者支援プログラムを作成し、またプログラム実施後の介護者の種々のQOL等アウトカムを分析することで、介護者の属性によりプログラムが影響する効果が異なることを明らかにした。またわが国の介護者支援の実態を把握するために、国際共同研究を進める中で多角的な視点によるディスカッションをすることができた。