Comparing Japan and China in Central Asia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0108
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Dadabaev Timur  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10376626)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中央アジア / 中央アジアプラス日本 / 一帯一路 / 日本の対中央アジア政策 / 一帯一路政策 / 米国のアフガニスタン戦略 / ウズベキスタン / 新シルクロード / 日中米ロの外交政策 / 米国の対中央アジア政策 / シルクロード外交 / 一帯一路構想 / 対中央アジア / 日中露比較 / 外交政策 / 対外政策 / ユーラシア外交 / アメリカ外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed initiatives and concepts initiated by the US, China, Japan and South Korea (the Republic of Korea) towards Central Asia to ascertain their impact on regionalism and regional cooperation in Central Asia.This study focused on the formation of the discourse of engagement with the region of Central Asia through the notion of the Silk Road narrative. The author put forward the prospects for engagement and cooperation in the region by analyzing initiatives such as the Eurasian/Silk Road Diplomacy of Japan of 1997, the Shanghai Process by China, the Korean corporate offensive, and other so-called Silk Road initiatives such as One Belt One Road (OBOR) or the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The study argued that material factors and interests of state are not the only motivations for engagement with Central Asia. Cultural environment and identity act as additional incentives for the states’ cooperation as these factors create a space for actors in global politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、①中央アジア諸国が米国、中国と日本とどのように接してきたのか、その戦略はいかなるものだったのかを論じた上で、②これらの関係において様々な国際機構や枠組みが存在するが、これらの実態や相互関連性、③中央アジアにおける米国、中国と 日本のソフトパワーの構築過程が現在どのような段階にあるのか、④中央アジア諸国と中国と日本の関係における領土問題、天然資源を位置づけ、分析を進めた。本研究の進展により、日本および国際機関に対し中央アジア諸国に対する援助政策の立案、実施の際の指標を設定することが可能となり、有する課題に対する域内協力や相互理解に関してもこれらを促進するための提案も想定される。