Project/Area Number |
15KK0109
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会法学 / インターネット/ブロードバンド / 持続的な経済成長の促進/実現 / ジェネラル・パーポス・テクノロジー(GPT) / 情報通信技術(ICT)の利活用 / レイヤー型規制 / クラウド・コンピューティング/クラウド化 / スマート・グリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research theme is to consider and understand “How we can make the most of ICT utilization to make sustainable economic growth possible”. My comparative studies on the following four subjects will be very rewarding, and it will contribute to further understanding of the economic, business and policy situation of Japan and other developed countries. (1) Further Deployment and Update of Information and Communication Infrastructure (2) Governmental Regulations on 'Upper Layers' (3) Cloud Computing and Smart Grid (4) ICT Utilization Relating To Public Services
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者は、The University of California, BerkeleyのSteven K. Vogel教授の御助力を頂いて、本国際共同研究を遂行した。本研究は、将来的にも、意義ある国際的な研究上の連携をもたらし得る。 本研究は、(1) 社会法学、特に経済法学に加えて、(2) 経済学、工学等を含むICT関連の学術分野、 並びに(3) ICT領域の規制当局である総務省、競争当局である公正取引委員会、及び経産省、消費者庁を中心とする行政当局、更に、ICT領域に関連する事業者に対して、特に、ICT領域を中心に、米国の事業法及び競争法の実際と課題を明らかにすることによって、貢献し得る。