The response and impact for policymaking by the court for the development of medical technology(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA RYOKO  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (10436503)
Research Collaborator TERRY Lum  香港大学, Sau Po Center on Aging, Professor
Lo Vivian  香港大学, Sau Po Center on Aging, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢社会 / 事前指示 / アドバンスディレクティブ / 終末期医療 / ガイドライン / 意思決定 / 香港 / 医療同意権 / 成年後見 / 終末期 / 司法の役割 / 司法判断 / 政策形成機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As long as the development of science and technology is not accompanied by the legislation or policies to govern this technology, actual social problems will occur that will require the judiciary to take on the initial role of finding resolutions to these problems. Policies and legislation appear in response to the course of litigation, and plaintiffs may intentionally instigate lawsuits in order to have this sort of impact on political issues. These lawsuits have been called policy-oriented lawsuits.
In lawsuits on adverse drug, Japan has aggressively judged the illegality of administrative bodies in order to provide remedy. There have also been cases where litigation has stirred up policy debates that have encouraged the government to establish safety strategy. While it is recognized that such a use of litigation has an impact on drug administration, the time has come to reconsider its function as a forum for administrative and legislative bodies that essentially play direct roles.