Project/Area Number |
15KK0112
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishino Fumiko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40386652)
Research Collaborator |
Gordon Andrew ハーバード大学ライシャワー記念日本研究所, 歴史学部, 教授
HANZAWA SEIJI 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015 – 2018
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有期雇用政策 / 同一労働同一賃金 / イノベーション・エコシステム / 女性労働 / 非正規雇用 / エンジニア / 雇用システム / 国際比較 / 女性雇用 / 若者雇用 / 若年雇用 / 人材マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research focused on the transformation of employment systems in Japan including the growth in non-regular workers in Japan. This research was conducted in Japan and US. The researcher stayed at Reichauer Institute of Japanese Studies at Harvard University from March 28,2016 to March 31, 2017. Firstly, this research revealed that the changes in Japanese government policy in 2010 started to improve the working conditions of non-regular workers. Yet the government’s intention to transfer them into regular workers was not successful. It was not until 2016 that the government try to improve their working condition with the idea of ‘equal pay for equal value of work’. Secondly, this research found that there were strong connection between innovation eco-system and engineers’ mobility among different actors such as academy, start-ups and VCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の第一の意義は、日本の有期雇用政策に関して国際的な視点から分析することによって、その限界と日本的特徴について明らかにしたことである。学術的意義としては、日本の有期雇用政策が、これまで企業の内部労働市場型の日本型雇用システムに規定された特徴を強く持っていたことを明らかにした点に意義がある。また、社会的意義としては、既存の政策の限界を踏まえ、新たな政策提言への基盤を固めたことに意義がある。 第二の意義は、イノベーション・エコシステムを支えるエンジニアの人的資源管理にとって重要な要素を明らかにしたことによって、我が国のイノベーションの推進にとって有益な示唆を得たことである。