Mathematics teacher learning in different settings of teacher training(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0113
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Takeshi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30375456)
Research Collaborator TROUCHE Luc  リヨン高等師範学校, フランス教育研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学教育 / 教師教育 / 教員研修 / 教師の協働 / フランス / 数学教育学 / 算数・数学教師 / 教師の学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international collaborative research project is based on the previous study on the mathematics teacher learning in different settings of teachers' collective work. Through my one-year stay in the French Institute of Education of ENS de Lyon in France and the collaboration with the international researchers of the institute, I collected the data of teachers' collective work in various settings in France, and investigated the role of such collective work on the one hand and the conditions that makes such collective work viable in outside or inside school and the constraints that hinder it on the other. During my stay in France, I could carry out very fruitful research activities -- not only the collaboration with the researchers of the institute, but also several invited lectures, evaluation committee of PhD dissertation, another collaborative research project with Swiss team, etc. -- which allowed me to expand my international network of mathematics education research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになったことは,第一に,国際的には教師の協働には様々なものが存在すること,第二に,フランスではそもそも教師の仕事がわが国のものとは異なり,教員研修の形態や内容を議論する際には,教師の用いる資料やその文化的なものを含めより大局的に教師の仕事を捉える必要があるということである.後者の点は非常に示唆的であり,大きな学術的・社会的な意義があると考える.実際フランスでは,日本とは教科書の役割も異なり(検定もなく使用義務もない),それが教師の仕事を形作っているところがある.こうしたことは,教師の仕事,教科書の役割など,ほとんど当たり前のように思われているものを問い直す契機を与えてくれる.