Persistence and Transformation of Confucian Political Thought: Focusing on the International Politics in the Korean Peninsula(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0116
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongkook  名古屋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80402387)
Research Collaborator HA Yong-Chool  ワシントン大学, ジャクソン国際関係学大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統と近代 / 東アジア / 制度と思想 / 政治制度と政治思想 / 伝統 / 政治思想・制度 / 比較政治思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, firstly, I clarified the relationship between tradition and modernity in the perception on international relations of the Korean Peninsula. In particular, I conducted a research on the history of the concept of "gyorin", which defined the Japan-Korea relationship until late 19th century, and published a series of papers. Second, by focusing on the functions of spheres of thought, I presented a methodology that can approach the issue of tradition and modernity in East Asian politics from both institutions and thought. Thirdly, I conducted comparative historical research on the theme of tradition and modernity in Japan during the Meiji period and Korea during the 1960s and 70s, and some part of the result was presented in the colloquium which was held in University of Washington.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、第一に、日本の学界とアメリカが学界の持つ思想研究と制度研究を総合する実証研究を通じて、西洋と非西洋との新しい関係設定という大きな課題には十分に対応できていな学術的な状況を打破する一つの事例を示したところにあろう。第二に、東アジア伝統と西洋近代の整合的な関係を実証的な研究を通じて見せたことによって、非西洋地域における伝統と近代の断絶という政治学、さらには社会科学一般の前提を克服することで、地域研究と一般理論との関係を再考させる意義をも持っている。