Developtment of novel rehabilitation approach based on cortical plasticity induced by visual stimulus(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15KK0117
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA IPPEI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (20646286)
Research Collaborator Cohen Leonard G  National Institute of Health, Human Cortical Physiology and Neuroehabilitation, Senior Investigator
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動学習 / 脳内ネットワーク / MEG / EEG / リハビリテーション / 可塑性 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the cortical network associated with motor learning, we measured brain activity at resting-state using magnetoencephalography (MEG) and examined the relationship with the change of motor performance. As a result, it revealed that the behavioral improvement in motor skills after one week was significantly better connectivity between the primary motor area and the pre-motor area on the opposite side of the target hand measured before training. Especially, a relatively high frequency hand (the gamma band) of cortical oscillation was associated to the behavioral improvement. This finding was considered to be a finding contributing to the development of novel rehabilitation approach for neurological disorder patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動技能を測定する際に問題となるのは、運動速度と正確性がトレードオフの関係にあり、一方を重視することで他方が低下するという点であり、運動技能を測定する際に常に問題となっていた。本研究では研究室で開発されたSVIPTという運動速度と正確性から技能を算出できる課題を使い、真の運動技能と脳活動との関係を検討している。また、脳波では測定が難しいγ帯域という高周波数帯域と運動技能との関係を明らかにしており、運動を学習する際の脳活動における生理学的根拠となりうる可能性がある。